Essay Topic Hub

Susan Glaspell
Essays

42+ paper examples, study guides & outlines

42 papers
UG & Grad levels
Free to browse
What is Susan Glaspell?

Susan Glaspell was an American playwright and fiction writer active in the early twentieth century whose work sits at the intersection of literary modernism, American drama, and feminist thought. She is studied most frequently in literature, women's studies, and American drama courses, where her writing draws attention because it challenges gender norms and legal authority through carefully constructed domestic settings. Her one-act play Trifles and its prose adaptation A Jury of Her Peers are the works most commonly assigned, and both center on the investigation of a suspected murder involving characters named Hale, Peters, and Wright. The tension between what men dismiss as trivial domestic "trifles" and what women recognize as crucial evidence gives the texts their enduring academic appeal.

Student papers on Glaspell tend to take several distinct approaches. Literary analysis essays examine symbols within Trifles — the broken birdcage, the unfinished quilt, the preserved fruit — as evidence of character psychology and thematic argument. Feminist readings ask in what sense the play can be considered a feminist text, focusing on how female characters subvert male authority. Comparative essays pair Trifles with A Jury of Her Peers to explore how genre shapes meaning, while broader surveys place Glaspell alongside other American women playwrights or figures such as Eugene O'Neill to situate her within American dramatic history.

A strong essay on Glaspell anchors its thesis in close textual evidence — specific objects, dialogue, and character actions — rather than broad claims about gender. Tracing how a single symbol accumulates meaning across a text is often more persuasive than cataloguing many symbols at once. The most common pitfall is treating the feminist argument as self-evident; a compelling essay explains precisely how the text constructs that argument rather than simply asserting it.

42 papers
Sort by:
Paper Undergraduate
Spatial relationships in Susan Glaspell's "Trifles"
Spatial Relationships in Susan Glaspell's "Trifles"
Research Paper Undergraduate
Gender, labor, and symbolism in Susan Glaspell's Trifles
The title of Susan Glaspell's drama Trifles indicates that it will deal with seemingly small matters: as Mrs. Hale says of the pivotal prop in the stage-play -- "Wouldn't they just laugh?
Research Paper Doctorate
Gender perception and plausibility structures in Trifles and M. Butterfly
Subjective truth forms our perception of reality when regarding people, cultures, religion, or any other differentiating factor, and this is true of the male gender-perception of women.
Paper Doctorate
Men's attitudes toward women in "A Doll's House" and "Trifles"
¶ … Doll's House" by Henrik Ibsen, and "Trifles" by Susan Glaspell. Specifically, it will compare and contrast Torvald and his attitude toward Nora in the play, to the men's attitudes toward women in the play "Trifles."…
Paper Undergraduate
Women's superior ways of knowing in Glaspell's Trifles
¶ … play Trifles? Analyze and support the theme by giving examples from the story
Research Paper Doctorate
Women's roles and judgment in Susan Glaspell's Trifles
In "Trifles" by Susan Glaspell, the characteristics of the women and the attitudes to their men and their own roles in life are gradually illuminated. The intensity of the situation, in effect two women judging the life…
Research Paper Doctorate
Comparative analysis of "A Jury of Her Peers" and "A Municipal Report"
¶ … Jury of Her Peers, by Susan Glaspell, and "A Municipal Report," by O. Henry. Specifically, it will evaluate the relative quality of the two stories. Glaspell's work is the more significant of the two, because of the…
Research Paper Doctorate
Social inequality and symbolism in Susan Glaspell's Trifles
Literary works of fiction are common modes of presenting social issues. For instance, Susan Glaspell's play, Trifles, examines gender issues in society, presenting a story of a woman who killed her husband as a result…
Essay Doctorate
George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion and social class pretensions
The assignment was to review (with analysis) seven books or plays. The plays were written by such literary giants as George Bernard Shaw (Pygmalian), Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour), and Arthur Miller (Death of a Salesman). The contrasts, characters, and the plots were used in reviewing these plays and the themes varied from teachers losing their school because of rumors that they were lesbians to a tired, incompetent salesman who takes his own life.
Thesis Undergraduate
Gender and power in Susan Glaspell's Trifles
Susan Glaspell worked as a legislative reporter for Des Moines Daily News between 1899 and 1901, during which time she witnessed and covered the trial of Margaret Hossack, accused of attacking and murdering her husband.