Essay Topic Hub

William Faulkner
Essays

154+ paper examples, study guides & outlines

154 papers
1 subject area
UG & Grad levels
Free to browse
What is William Faulkner?

William Faulkner is one of the most studied figures in American literature, making him a central subject in undergraduate and graduate courses on modernist fiction, Southern literature, and literary history. His work is academically compelling because of its structural experimentation, dense psychological characterization, and sustained engagement with themes of death, family, decay, and the American South. Stories and novels such as "A Rose for Emily" and As I Lay Dying appear frequently in survey courses, inviting students to analyze how Faulkner constructs narrative voice, unreliable perspective, and social critique simultaneously.

The papers archived on this topic reflect several distinct approaches. Comparative analysis is especially common, with writers placing Faulkner's characters — such as Addie Bundren — alongside figures from other works, including Toni Morrison's Eva Peace from Sula, or measuring Faulkner's prose against poetry by Wallace Stevens. Character studies of Emily Grierson examine her psychology, social isolation, and acts of transgression. Other papers take a broader biographical or critical angle, exploring how Faulkner's reputation shifted across time and how literary critics have reassessed his legacy. Some essays extend into cross-textual comparisons involving classical works, pairing characters like Abner Snopes with figures from Oedipus the King.

A strong essay on Faulkner benefits from a specific, arguable thesis rather than a general summary of plot or biography. Close reading of narrative technique — point of view, time structure, symbolism — typically carries the most analytical weight. The most common pitfall is treating his stories as straightforward narratives; Faulkner's deliberate ambiguity demands that writers account for what the text withholds, not just what it states.

154 papers
Sort by:
Research Paper Undergraduate
EVA Peace and Addie Bunden
Toni Morrison's Eva Peace and William Faulkner's Addie Bunden, present a clear portrait of the complexities of identity in the post-Civil War south for the African-American s. To describe these books as "complex" does…
Paper Undergraduate
Faulkner and Time Fragmented Time
The plot of the Sound and the Fury is simple, if one considers the actions that take place in the present time. However, it can be difficult to follow, as Faulkner continually interjects memories into the present…
Research Paper Undergraduate
Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge and a Rose for Emily are quite similar in the style of writing. Essentially, Ambrose Bierce's an Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, is a naturalistic story, masterfully describing the death…
Essay Doctorate
Comparative analysis of female characters in Faulkner and Steinbeck
¶ … human condition when one compares characters in the stories of different writers. Each writer's story indicates a perception of the human condition that is acted out by the story's characters.
Paper Undergraduate
William Faulkner's literary works and themes
Stream of Consciousness, Flashbacks, and Reminiscence as Emphasis of William Faulkner's Theme of the Presence of the Past in Three Works of Fiction
Paper Undergraduate
Faulkner's Light in August: themes and analysis
¶ … Nature of Man Explored in William Faulkner's Light in August
Paper Undergraduate
William Faulkner and John Steinbeck,
¶ … William Faulkner and John Steinbeck, Ernest Hemingway was a member of what Gertrude Stein termed "the lost generation" -- disillusioned, young men returning from World War I. Pulled out of a 1900s United States…
Essay Undergraduate
Faulkner\'s a Rose for Emily and Porter\'s the Jilting of Granny Weatherall
Miss Emily Grierson in Faulkner's, "A Rose for Emily" and Granny Weatherall in Porter's, "The Jilting of Granny Weatherall" are quite similar characters though they are set in different times and different places.
Research Paper Undergraduate
Essays and written composition overview
¶ … girls in bikinis from "A&P" by John Updike and Happy Loman in "Death of Salesman" by Arthur Miller
Essay Doctorate
Barn Burning by William Faulkner and Where
This is a three page paper about the two short stories, "Where are You Going, Where Have You Been?" by Joyce Carol Oates and "Barn Burning" by William Faulkner. The thesis is William Faulkner in "Barn Burning" and Joyce Carol Oates in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been", both convey that loitering in the adult world comes with life-changing consequences. This idea is evident when the conflict and characters of each story are examined.