Essay Topic Hub

Film Analysis
Essays

41+ paper examples, study guides & outlines

41 papers
1 subject area
UG & Grad levels
Free to browse
What is Film Analysis?

Film analysis is the close, critical examination of motion pictures as both artistic works and cultural artifacts. It appears across disciplines including media studies, film theory, English composition, and humanities courses, where students are asked to move beyond plot summary and evaluate how films construct meaning. What makes the subject academically rich is the layered interplay between visual storytelling, character construction, narrative structure, and the relationship between a film and its audience. Works spanning very different genres and eras — from classic noir like Double Indemnity and Sunset Boulevard to fantasy like Pan's Labyrinth and political allegory like V for Vendetta — all reward the same disciplined analytical approach.

Student papers on this topic take several distinct approaches. Many focus on individual scenes, character performance, and how specific cinematic choices shape viewer experience. Others pursue thematic or ideological angles, such as examining queer politics in V for Vendetta or how crime is conveyed in The Believer. Historical and genre-based analysis also appears, as in examinations of war films like The Longest Day. Some papers address production elements, exploring how directorial vision and design choices contribute to a film's overall effect.

A strong film analysis essay opens with a focused, arguable thesis about what a film communicates and how it achieves that effect. Evidence should come from specific scenes, dialogue, character behavior, and visual or structural choices rather than general impressions. The most common pitfall is summarizing the story instead of analyzing it — describing what happens is not the same as explaining why those choices matter to the audience or what they reveal about the film's larger meaning.

41 papers
Sort by:
Paper Doctorate
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
This paper discusses the film "Rise of the Planet of the Apes." In the film, a human scientist tests drugs on apes in order to find a cure for Alzheimer's. This leads to the question addressed in the paper about whether or not animal testing for science and medical purposes is ever viable or if it is cruel to test on animals.
Paper Doctorate
Film theory: key concepts and applications
Laura Mulvey's piece, "Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema" is divided into three sections. The first section is the introduction, the next section is called "Pleasure in Looking: Fascination with the Human Form." The third section is called "Woman as Image, Man as Bearer of the Look," which is followed by a summary of the entire work. Mulvey makes numerous assertions in her work, but one of her primary intentions of "Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema" is to call serious, critical attention to the act of looking as part of the cinematic experience. She calls attention to three fundamental types of looking: the looking of the camera at the frame as it records the footage, the looking of the audience upon the screen, and the looking of the characters between and among each other within the frame. Mulvey proceeds to elaborate upon each time of looking and how the look functions as part of the cinematic experience as well as the connection between the types of looking within narrative cinema and the duplication of experienced gender stratifications in reality between men and women.
Paper Masters
Film Analysis the Last Kiss Never Before
Film review of imaginary film. Task was to write a movie review based on an imaginary film from a particular non-US country after 1960. Imaginary film in this paper is a Japanese horror retelling of Edgar Allan Poe's "Ligeia." To keep with assignment premise, retelling of story incorporates sentiments and techniques that are often found in J-horror.
Research Paper Doctorate
Anthropology Film Analysis: First Contact the Film
The film First Contact is a real example of what happens when two cultures collide. It is the true story of over a million people in Papua New Guinea who had no idea other people existed outside their world.
Paper Doctorate
Karmen Gei Senegalese Film Review
Film Analysis Worksheet Karmen Gei / Wednesday October 14, 2015
Essay Doctorate
Film Analysis of Lost in Translation
A film can have numerous motives. A film may possibly have the purpose of conveying a message, to reveal an aspect virtuously for its aesthetic appeal. However more often than not a film may have the purpose of…
Paper High School
Clint Eastwood's Major Films
Instantly iconic in his role in Dirty Harry: Violent, strong silent type
Paper Undergraduate
Film Analysis: American Beauty Women\'s Sexuality Film
American Beauty (1999) was written by Alan Ball, creator of the HBO series 6 Feet Under, and directed by Sam Mendes. American Beauty centers around the Burnham family, who, on the surface seems like a picture-perfect,…
Research Paper Masters
Film analysis and interpretation techniques
The movie pictures life of woman in late 1990’s. There were no helicopters carrying cameras and no 3D effects yet the shadow, music, scenery selection and sounds used to make the story remarkable. The movie has some pluses and some flaws with respect to cinematography. The white, red and black colors are nicely used in the movie.
Research Paper Doctorate
Film Analysis on Crazy Stone
Hao Ning's 2006 film Crazy Stone is part action thriller, and part comedy crime caper. It has a polished look and feel due to excellent cinematography and good use of multiple camera angles.