Essay Topic Hub

Heart Failure
Essays

271+ paper examples, study guides & outlines

271 papers
UG & Grad levels
Free to browse
What is Heart Failure?

Heart failure is a chronic cardiovascular condition in which the heart cannot pump blood efficiently enough to meet the body's demands. It appears frequently in nursing, allied health, and clinical medicine courses because it sits at the intersection of pathophysiology, patient management, and healthcare systems. Students are drawn to the topic because heart failure involves multiple comorbidities — particularly diabetes and hypertension — and raises complex questions about quality of care, hospital readmission rates, and long-term patient outcomes. Works such as Alspach's examination of hospitalization patterns in acute heart failure provide a foundation for understanding the revolving-door dynamic that makes this condition both clinically and policy-relevant.

The papers archived on this topic reflect a wide range of academic approaches. Many take a clinical-analysis angle, examining types, risk factors, incidence, manifestations, prevention, and treatment of conditions including congestive heart failure and cardiogenic shock. Others focus on patient-centered care strategies, such as discharge education designed to promote self-efficacy, or apply theoretical frameworks like Orem's self-care deficit theory. Research critique and literature review formats are also common, with students evaluating simulation studies and journal articles for methodological quality. Practical concerns like 30-day rehospitalization among elderly patients and the relationship between hypotension, antihypertensives, and heart failure appear as well.

A strong essay on heart failure establishes a focused thesis early — whether clinical, policy-oriented, or theoretical — rather than attempting to survey every aspect of the disease. Evidence drawn from peer-reviewed research and clinical guidelines carries the most weight. The most common pitfall is treating heart failure as a single uniform condition; acknowledging its distinct types and the role of comorbidities like diabetes and hypertension significantly strengthens any argument.

271 papers
Sort by:
Essay Doctorate
Heart Failure: Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment
Heart failure has been described as a "complex clinical syndrome that results from either structural or functional impairment of ventricular filling or ejection," (Alspach, 2014, p.
Essay Doctorate
Telemonitoring for Heart Failure: RCT Study Analysis
Schwarz, K., Mion, P., Hudock, D., & Litman, G. (2008). Telemonitoring of heart failure patients and their caregivers: A pilot randomized controlled study. Progress in Cardiovascular Nursing, 23(1), 18-26.
Paper Masters
Family Health Plan: Obesity, Hypertension & Diabetes Risk
Obesity and high blood pressure pose major health problems for children and adults. Turner County, GA has a growing population of children that could face increased health risks due to unhealthy lifestyles.
Essay Doctorate
Care and Education Plan for CHF and Cardiomyopathy Patient
¶ … Care, Treatment, and Education Plan for a Patient with Cardiac Problems
Thesis Undergraduate
Discharge Education and Patient Self-Efficacy in Health Management
Care and concern for the patient's health and well-being after being discharged from the hospital or clinic does not end for healthcare providers. Particularly for chronically ill patients, post-discharge care is more…
Case Study Undergraduate
Discharge Education to Promote Self-Efficacy in Heart Failure
Discharge Education to Promote Self-Efficacy in Heart Failure
Essay Doctorate
Coronary Heart Disease: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment
Coronary Heart Disease: Symptoms, Diagnosis, And Treatment Options
Paper Undergraduate
Diabetes and Thyroid Disorders: Mechanisms and Drug Therapy
What is the mechanism of action of insulin and what are the differences in insulin therapy for Type I and Type II diabetes mellitus?
Essay Doctorate
Comparing Qualitative and Quantitative Heart Failure Studies
These two case studies supply evidence regarding potential methods for addressing treatment(s) of patients with Heart Failure (HF). Each study approached the situation in an entirely different manner, using two unique methodologies - one quantitative and one qualitative. Results showed that both studies were successful in providing learning data that would be beneficial to HF patients.
Essay Doctorate
Literature Critique: Heart Failure Care and Caregiver Decision-Making
Literature Critique of Articles concerning Heart Failure