Essay Topic Hub

World War I
Essays

20+ paper examples, study guides & outlines

20 papers
1 subject area
UG & Grad levels
Free to browse
What is World War I?
Browse academic paper examples on World War I — model essays, research papers, and study materials from the PaperDue archive.
20 papers
Sort by:
Research Paper Undergraduate
Great Britain's naval underutilization against Germany in World War I
As World War I began, Great Britain was considered the supreme power in terms of naval force. Yet, the German Navy had been upgrading enough to make it of significant British concern during the war.
Research Paper High School
World War One: causes, course, and consequences
During the period between 1914 and 1918, the full brunt of early 20th century technology was brought to bear on the battlefields of Europe and the ghastly results were truly impressive, but the initial results of these weapons were insufficient to completely turn the tide of the war. Consequently, the belligerents became increasingly bogged down in trench warfare that demanded even more destructive weapons. To determine what happened during World War I in these areas, this paper details the type of techniques and weaponry used throughout the war and looks at how these changed technologically to change future wars. An examination concerning the reasons why there were so many stalemates on the battlefield, which led to a war of attrition and mass casualties is followed by a summary of the research and important findings in the conclusion.
Research Paper Undergraduate
World War I: causes, course, and consequences
Journal Exercise 6.1A: Impressions of War
Paper Masters
World War I: Causes, Key Battles, and the Treaty of Versailles
Prior to the start of World War I, there were premonitions of war. The Europeans did not anticipate the turn of events that would transpire during 1914. However, they had been 'reassured by liberal optimism' that if the…
Research Paper Undergraduate
Sources of anxiety following World War I
World War I or what was commonly called "The War to End All Wars" resulted in the collapse of four aristocracies and many of the great Empires of Europe. In its aftermath a traumatic world was plunged into chaos and…
Paper Undergraduate
World War I as a progressive conflict
For World War I to be called a 'Progressive War,' may initially sound strange to some modern ears. After all, many progressives are and were ardent pacifists, including during the era when Wilson waged his public…
Research Paper Undergraduate
US decision to enter World War I
World War I, like all wars tend to, had a devastating effect on all the parties involved. The War in question began in Europe, resulting from a dispute between just two countries. The rest of Europe became involved…
Research Paper High School
World War I Was Believed to Be
World War I was believed to be the last general war that this world had to go through. Due to massive losses during the first major conflict, people believed that no country will ever want such an event to happen. However, twenty years after the Treaty of Versailles, Britain and France declared war on Germany. The Second World War caused the death of many more people than the first. Unlike the First War, which had Europe as a battlefield, the Second World War affected almost all the world. The war had three battlefields: air, sea and land.
Research Paper Doctorate
The darkness of WWI poets' vision
These works by several writers and poets are all dark and disturbing works, and there is good reason for this. They are participating in the largest World War to date, and using many items of modern warfare, such as the…
Research Paper Doctorate
World War I: causes, course, and consequences
Any war between Europeans is a civil war. (Victor Hugo)